Imbalance of Power II
[…] Thus this part of the order does not deal with surveillance of US citizens and is unrelated to the criticisms raised by liberals and libertarians following the recent revelations.
The whole language of the executive order seems to bend over backward to express Carter's determination to comply with the law. For example, in the following passages:
None of the above officials, nor anyone officially acting in that capacity, may exercise the authority to make the above certifications, unless that official has been appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate.
1-104. Section 2-202 of Executive Order No. 12036 (set out under section 401 of this title) is amended by inserting the following at the end of that section: "Any electronic surveillance, as defined in the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, shall be conducted in accordance with that Act as well as this Order.".
1-105. Section 2-203 of Executive Order No. 12036 (set out under section 401 of this title) is amended by inserting the following at the end of that section: "Any monitoring which constitutes electronic surveillance as defined in the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 shall be conducted in accordance with that Act as well as this Order.".
The Clinton case is more interesting. In 1994, as you note, the Clinton administration argued that it had the inherent authority, supported by some case law, to conduct warrantless physical searches for foreign intelligence purposes.